A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is a huge hole behind a tonsil normal? it's like the size of a pinky nail

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Lee
Dr. David Lee answered
31 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Could be normal: The tonsils have a surface that is not smooth. It has many crevasses called crypts. Sometimes these crypts can be quite a bit larger than you'd expect. However, if there are any associated symptoms such as pain, bleeding, enlargement, then that could be a sign of something more serious and in that case, the area should be examined.
Answered on Mar 16, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Cindy Williams
38 years experience Pediatrics
HFM: It could be. This also a symptom of resolving scarlet fever. That is a rash caused by strep throat. Especially, if her fingers, and groin area are als ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Rajesh Kumar
47 years experience Pediatrics
Observe : since you have had your child examined and they did not find any cause for alarm it would be worthwhile observing him for another day. If the Finger b ... Read More
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
27 years experience Podiatry
No : It's a virus, but it is self limiting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month