U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 60-year-old male asked:

Before i see the dentist again, can a 2-3 mm space between two (solid in place) lower front teeth be bonded to prevent shifting later on?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 42 years experience
Probably...: But the bonding will be prone to de-bonding due to occlusal forces from your maxillary teeth, and the newly bonded teeth will look large compared to the other narrow lower anterior teeth. If you are comfortable with both these potential issues, then consider it and discuss your desires with your restorative dentist.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Oct 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
