U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 22-year-old member asked:

what can i do to control side effects i will get from chemotherapy for stomach cancer?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Quite a Lot: Follow doctors instructions closely- diet (everything cooked-nothing raw); nausea control (use meds as instructed before getting nauseous); proper fluid intake (to prevent dehydration); infection precautions (minimise contacts, hand sanitizers); daytime power naps or rests; daily light exercise/walking; use diarrhea meds aggressively; biotene/baking soda oral rinses; call for fevers immediately.
Dr. Reza Shirazi
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Medication: Your oncologist will put you on prophylactic medication to counter some of the possible side effects from treatment. For example anti nausea med for nausea, anti diarrhea med etc. Maintain a healthy diet. Avoid sick contacts.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take birth control while taking antibiotics?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lonna Larsh
Family Medicine 30 years experience
A 25-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

Can plastic surgeons remove skin from noses for a small are of skin cancer?

3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Cullington
Plastic Surgery 27 years experience
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Aug 18, 2012
A 34-year-old member asked:

Can birth control pills cause or help heart problems?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
A 36-year-old member asked:

What happened at komen foundation for breast cancer screening?

2 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
They do great job: Susan komen gets breast ca in her thirties and dies in her thirties, due to lack of awareness, treatment choices is the genesis , over billion dollars were well spent, many lives were saved, . Due to cure support of planned parenthood, trapped in political controversy, major leaders resigned, great organisations will never die, and are needed to save more woman.

Related questions

A 21-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
