A female asked:
Disclaimer

i get utis very frequently so i have been taking uricalm, cephalexin, and ibuprofen... my period is 3-4 days late(home test negative)help?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Rahil Malik
9 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Its ok: It is ok to have some variations in your cycle. If your periods become irregular (you miss one, have it 1-2 weeks late etc), you can speak to your gynecologist to discuss this further.
Answered on Oct 7, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to say: The best way to anticipate success of an antibiotic is to have a culture of the germ where sensitivity is tested. Without that, you rely on clinical c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
No: If you think you may be pregnant get a home test kit. Antibiotics will not do this.
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide an informed opinion without examining you. Try these two things: Stay hydrated- drink enough water daily so that your ur ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kristin Sokol
11 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: It is not an NSAID. But I would check with the doctor that prescribed you antibiotics and ask if he/she thinks this medication is appropriate for your ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month