U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 23-year-old male asked:

after an acl surgery, how long should it take for my incisions to close and scar up?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carrie Cannon
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably soon.: It depends on your health. Diabetes, among other things, impairs wound healing, as does some antiseptics we used to use like H2O2. Within 24 hours, a sutured incision will have one layer of epidermal cells already. It will probably take up to 2-3 weeks at the most. When are the stitches due to come out, or was another method of closure used.
Dr. Donald Hohman Jr
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 13 years experience
14 days: usually 14 days for wounds to be healed up- follow instructions from your surgeon


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What happens during a liver transplant operation for recipient?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cosme Manzarbeitia
General Surgery 39 years experience
Removal : Of the diseased liver and implantation of the healthy new liver.
Topsfield, MA
A 36-year-old female asked:

What causes a hemmorage in the eye following a retnial detatchment surgery.?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 18-year-old member asked:

Is cosmetic surgery the only solution for a medium sized indention, left by chickenpox, on the tip of my nose? It is discolored and caved in..

3 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Ask your dermatologist about dermabrasion...It can help. May take several treatments.
Union City, NJ
A 31-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
