A member asked:

What are the cause(s), possible outcomes (both good and bad), and best cure for a granuloma at the lower surgery incision point of an allograft acl reconstruction? how long should it take to recover from the granulomatous? the granuloma began oozing c

4 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Allen Lu answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Tough question: This is not an easily answered question. Most diagnosis of granulomas distal to an acl reconstruction have a high potential for being an infection. Some of these are continuous with the graft, fixation, and even the joint. Because of this, a careful examination along with imaging is often needed to assess whether an extensive debridement versus graft removal is necessary.

Answered 9/14/2012

5.6k views

Thank
Dr. Gregory Harvey answered

Specializes in Orthopedic Surgery

Granuloma: This may be due to a foreign body under the skin from the operation. It will usually resolve quickly after it is removed.

Answered 1/5/2019

5.6k views

Thank

Related Questions