U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Lawsonville, NC
A 39-year-old female asked about a 77-year-old male:

fatherinlaw found out last wk prostate cancer in pelvic glands, bladder, stage 4. how much time does he have only took one set of hormone shots so far?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kathy Robinson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Can not tell you: It is impossible to tell you how long he will live. Every person is different and only his doctor can give him an estimate. Even then some people live long past an estimate that is given to them. It is best to help him live the rest of his life as fully as possible and not be focused on how much time he has left.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can aldara (imiquimod) be used to get rid of genital warts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What stage colon cancer has symptoms of blood in the ostomy pouch?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
General Surgery 39 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

What kind of bleeding do colon polyps / cancer show?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Scrotal pain in the vas deferans--can it be torsion?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Howard Tay
Urology 31 years experience
Scrotal pain: This question can't be answered properly on this forum. I recommend that you seek immediate medical attention to ensure that you don't have torsion. Torsion is time-sensitive and can only be diagnosed by physical exam and either a scrotal ultrasound or testicular scan. Seek immediate medical attention is my best advice to you. www.peedoc.com @drhtay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
