U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 42-year-old member asked:

My cd4/cd8 ratio is 3.27 and the reference range is 0.54 - 2.97.? what should i do?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Nothing: Results are close to normal, I'd be worried if the other way round, just follow up with the provider who ordered the test, as those results weren't in isolation, other parameters where tested as well, looks like they were within range, good luck

Similar questions

A 46-year-old member asked:

What do you suggest if my cd4/cd8 ratio is 3.27 and the reference range is 0.54 - 2.97.?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joram Seggev
Specializes in Internal Medicine - Allergy & Immunology
Can be normal: Why was the test run? The ration you quote is for 95 out of 100 people (95% confidence limits). So you are a little out of that range. In some autoimmune diseases, (where the immune system acts against the body), the ratio may be even higher. It is the opposite of what happens in AIDS.If you have no disease to go with the test, forget about it.
Last updated Nov 1, 2015

Disclaimer:

Content on HealthTap (including answers) should not be used for medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment, and interactions on HealthTap do not create a doctor-patient relationship. Never disregard or delay professional medical advice in person because of anything on HealthTap. Call your doctor or 911 if you think you may have a medical emergency.