A female asked:
Disclaimer

have a severe knee pain that goes down to my ankle for about a month and becomes worse at night , or when i do some squatting thank you

4 doctor answers
Dr. Ronald Krauser
52 years experience Rheumatology
See detail: Then see a doctor and have the knee evaluated.
Answered on May 22, 2016
Dr. Scott Keith
44 years experience Podiatry
More than Knee.: You may more going on here than just the knee. A month is a long time , especially when there is no improvement. It is time to consult with a specialist.
Answered on Feb 12, 2016
1
1 comment
Dr. Forrest Jones
Specializes in Family Medicine
You might start with a physical therapist evaluation & 2 weeks treatment. If you also have knee swelling, then you should see a general clinician or orthopedic specialist, especially if you've had a knee injury. Hope that helps.
Jan 1, 2016
Dr. Bernard Bach Jr
42 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Meniscus tear.: Could be a meniscus tear, among other possiblities . See an orthopedic knee surgeon, to determine the origin of the problem.
Answered on Jun 15, 2018
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
28 years experience Podiatry
Traveling pain: like you describe is frequently associated with a pinched nerve.
Answered on Oct 15, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Could be ankle: We need to know more but it could be arthritis, tendonitis or even fracture. You will need a more complete evaluation with imaging
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
54 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
If it's done right-: -after the scope, meaning while there is still some fluid present, a squat can cause the capsule 2 rupture,usually @ the superior pole or closest 2 yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Goldman
55 years experience Rheumatology
Chondromalacia patel: This is probably chondromalacia patella this is softening of the Cartlidge underneath the kneecap. The best therapy is to strengthen and the quadricep ... Read More
A 29-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Knee pain: An overuse syndrome is a real possibility in view of your workouts. Avoid stressing the knee for 7-10 days and if symptoms persist, consult an orthope ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month