A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

8 month old has a little gunk in her ear. she has no fever and seems her normal self. should i go see a doctor?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Tanya Russo
24 years experience Pediatrics
Ear wax: Ear wax will generally clear itself from the ear canals of infants, and Qtips are not recommended. Ear discharge that is foul smelling, green, bloody or associated with pain, fever, fussiness, change in appetite, increased/decreased sleeping or other abnormal symptoms should be evaluated for middle ear perforation or infection of the ear canal.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
44 years experience Pediatrics
Need regular check: If your baby is asymptomatic, you can just wait for the next regular check with her pediatrician, which I presume would be coming up at 9 months, unless the schedules are different down under than what we do here in the US. Many babies and children produce more wax without any apparent cause and should be managed routinely with OTC wax removing kit.
Answered on Oct 1, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 1-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sari Nabulsi
Specializes in Pediatrics
Fever/teething: A small bump behind the ears is most likely a lymph node swollen. Teething normal doesn't cause fever. If the ears were clear, it could be viral infec ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Corey Bosin
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
FLu?: Sound like you have an upper resp. Tract infection. This is usually caused by a virus. There is no need to alarm about the baby. If symptms persist ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Short/long term: In the short term you can apply a warm compress near the site that should improve local circulation & self healing. It is likely there is a fistul ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Definitions.: What are you defining as low grade fever and what are you referring to by delayed reaction. You might want to take your son back to the doctor after t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month