U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IL
A 43-year-old female asked:

will one dip of chewing tobacco the day before a drug test show up?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lynne Weixel
Clinical Psychology 36 years experience
I'll guess "yes": I've heard it said that it does - even for a long, long (40 day time). So, even if that's an exaggeration - one day is not likely to be safe. Hopefully it won't cost you too much - if it does, hopefully you've learned a lesson. Best wishes. Good luck.
Dr. Stephen Southard
Internal Medicine 15 years experience
Possibly: If whoever is completing the testing is including cotinine testing, a metabolite of nicotine(as in a byproduct your body forms after processes nicotine), it's possible you'll test positive even with that limited use.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions

A 46-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
