U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old female asked:

19yr lady marrow edema femoral neck& intertrochanteric.when she normal aftr surgery?can she pregnant after that?rod/screw fix inside hip'll b lifelong

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Houghton
Specializes in Internal Medicine and Pediatrics
Get pregnant? Yes: Having hardware in the hip should have no effect on chances of getting pregnant.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
