A member asked:

13 aged son,when it full recover from radius hairline fracture because sometimes he feel faint pain,cast off from nearly 2 month? cast was for 4 week.

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Robert Breiner answered

Specializes in Podiatry

Having a cast on an extremity for a length of time causes the loss of muscle tone and size which take a good while to return to normal as each muscle rebuilds to the same strength as it was before. Sometimes the site may be uncomfortable due to a growth spurt, if that is going on at this time. If the pain persist or worsens go back to your doctor and have it checked.

Answered Sep 29, 2016

3.7k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content

Related Questions

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...