U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 17-year-old female asked:

my urine in the mornings is dark yellow but the rest of the day it's pretty much clear. i drink a lot of water because i'm an athlete. is this normal?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Zimon
Internal Medicine 59 years experience
Yes: You are VERY normal... The yellow color in am indicates concentration of the urine .(less free water more excretory substances) The urine gets clearer as your water intake increases! BTW Be careful to include some electrolytes with your liquid intake if you work out heavily! BE WELL Hope this helps Dr Z
Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Urine color: This is perfectly normal. Urine is "concentrated" by our kidneys during periods of low fluid intake. Like overnight. The darker yellow color is the normal result. Kidneys conserve water, and excrete wastes over night with less water.,


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

Boscobel, WI
A 39-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joan Kinlan
Psychiatry 52 years experience
Afghanistan
A member asked:

Possible to be pregnant spotting day one light beeding day two & three?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 31-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dan Fisher
Internal Medicine 27 years experience
Yes: Many side effects possible. Rash and GI upset and diarrhea are common.
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Anderson, SC
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2019

Disclaimer:
