A 26-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sudden pelvic pain, esp left ovary, very bloated. endometriosis tbc, us next week, but worried cyst has ruptured. palpable ovary mass ~7cm. go to a&e?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Severe pain?: If you have severe pain, nausea or vomiting or a fever then you definitely need to go to the ER. If the pain is more reminiscent of previous episodes of endometriosis related pain you could see how things go over the next couple of hours and take some NSAIDs. If you are concerned at all then it is appropriate to go to the ER.
Answered on Sep 28, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Endometriosis return: If you had Endometriosis on the previous ovary which was removed and your colon, it is likely that it has returned and needs MD evaluation.
A 48-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
See a GYN MD: This could be an Endometrioma, but without the ultrasound results of physical exam, it is impossible to advise.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Allen Seely
30 years experience General Practice
YES Endometriosis: Endometriosis usually causes chronic pelvic pain and may cause a 'cyst' . Pelvic pain with intercourse, bm, and urination commonly occurs and symptom ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience General Practice
You suffering sole: 30's female with endometriosis is one of a multitude of suffering persons. Doctors do not know cause. Unfortunately operative procedures of the p ... Read More
2
2 comments


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month