A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is it ok to use pantaprazole when on b12 therapy? or it is better to use tums (calcium carbonate)? for acidity. servere acidity with eye burning, legs pain..etc

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
40 years experience Holistic Medicine
OK short term but...: Proton pump inhibitors reduce B12 absorption. I feel they are unsafe for anyone to use for more than a few months. For alternatives that can cure acidity see http://tinyurl.com/3pc8h8u Most with hypothyroidism benefit from T3 (liothyronine). See http://tinyurl.com/3anzhhg and http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/t4-only-meds-dont-work/ A holistic/integrative MD can help with these issues.
Answered on Feb 3, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
17 years experience Internal Medicine
No: Pantoprazole and other proton-pump inhibitors will not treat hangovers. Tums (calcium carbonate) is also not good for hangovers but does help a little ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jose Nieto
25 years experience Gastroenterology
Tums (calcium carbonate): Most likely Tums (calcium carbonate) depending on quantity may cause your stool to change but it's not harmful. You should consider an endoscopy if yo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Josa
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Unlikely: Hives are common but allergy to Tums (calcium carbonate) and it's inactive ingredients is not. You need to look elsewhere.
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. PHILIP WALLER
33 years experience Rheumatology
Possibly: TUMs (calcium carbonate) may affect the absorption of other medications. Also if they have calcium in them you do not want to go above 1,500 mg of cal ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month