U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

X-rays show i have grade 1 retrolisthesis in the lumbar. i'm 19 and will be in the army in a few months, is this going to be a problem? is it fixable?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Dr. Jan Lei Iwataanswered
Ophthalmology 27 years experience
Need to ask dr: to see if this limits your ability to carry, lift, pull, push heavy items, and weight limitations? In the army you will be required in boot camp and in the field to lift heavy artillery, people, equipment, and go fo long hours without fatigue. You may need sacro-iliac orthotic for balance, and protect your lumbars further. You can reinforce it, since it's low grade.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Eric Weisman
Neurology 37 years experience
Grade 1 retrolisthes: should not require surgery or even bracing. You should inform the medical staff and undergo a functional capacity evaluation though. They may want to give you some restrictions to prevent this worsening.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Nov 28, 2017

Disclaimer:
