U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 21-year-old male asked:

could nitrofurantin fix orchitis over a long period?was told it has "bad tissue penetration" but my urologist gave me 30 days for orchitis?couldwork?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: I answered this Q not long age. But I repeat. Nitrofurantoin is still a good antibiotics for uncomplicated acute UTI or chronic suppressing antibiotics for recurrent UTI after evaluation despite having been used for decades. So, use antibiotics with better tissue penetration such as flouroquinolone, cephalosporins, tetracyclines, etc. but using antibiotics for 30 days for orchitis is uncommon...
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
If so, taking doxycycline + azythromycin or Rocephin (ceftriaxaone) or ... is still better choice since epididymo-orchitis in the young is more likely STD-related. Besides, orchitis alone is rare; so, make sure it is or isn't related with UTI or STD. If just orchitis to begin with, different approach needs to be taken so to deduce what you've orchitis alone. So, ask Doc why... Best wish ...
Sep 27, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
