U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
PA
A 18-year-old female asked:

On bcp missed pill 3 months ago. had normal period that month. took nitrofurantoin and bcp together had sex with withdrawal. 3 weeks later period. pg?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: If you had a regular period after sex, you are not pregnant. Withdrawal is not a safe way for contraception. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Dr. Cynthia Palabrica
Obstetrics and Gynecology 33 years experience
Unlikely: It is unlikely that you are pregnant if you had a normal period however conscientious use of OCP improves their effectiveness.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jul 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
