U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

is colace (docusate sodium) ok to take for long term? have bee taking daily for 3 years (during and following chemotherapy). different opinions among doctors.

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Colace (docusate sodium): Personally i see no problem in taking colace (docusate sodium) on a long term basis.
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Colace (docusate sodium): There are no known serious consequences to prolonged Colace (docusate sodium) use, such as cancer, but it is a medication metabolized through the gallbladder and also having effects to increase fluid secretion in part of the small bowel. This forced action puts increased demand on these organs. Identifying and treating the root cause of the chronic constipation would be safer, rather than masking the symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How long should my child nap for each day?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Variable: Babies sleep anywhere from 8 to 20 hours in a 24 hour period. Some babies sleep in long blocks of time and some cat-nap. Your baby will pick her own schedule despite your attempts to put her on one.
A 33-year-old member asked:

Is taking my prenatal vitamin and a daily supplement together too much?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Probably: You just need to take one of them. I tell patients that a centrum or one a day or two flintstones chewables are just as good as an super expensive, designer prenatal vitamin.
A 46-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William A Biermann
Medical Oncology 46 years experience
A 45-year-old member asked:

Ct scan of head but no results. Shouldnt they read it daily?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Maklansky
Radiology 24 years experience
Yes: Generally scans are read within 24 hours. If it is a emergency ct it should be read immediately to rule out a stroke or bleed. The scan may have been read and sent to your doctor who has the results.
A 31-year-old member asked:

Natural bath in magnesium salt safe during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I don't see a problm: I can't see any evidence that this material would leach into your body & bother baby. I wouldn't drink any unless you want to get the runs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 5, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
