A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

is a drop of blood from someone else on my skin out me at risk for an std or is it unlikely since it was outside of the body or blood on the floor std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Munshower
30 years experience Family Medicine
Unlikely!: The skin is an excellent barrier to diseases and unless you had an open sore the blood was involved with , you would NOT get any contagious infections.
Answered on Sep 25, 2014
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Location?: Don't know the location of your blisters. If vaginal, penile, perirectal - by all means - get checked for potential STD.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Vaginal skin: In view of the whitish vagina with frequent watery discharge, the most prudent thing to do is to get checked for STD, yeast, trichomonas, bacterial va ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Need more specifics: Without a detailed history of the specifics & relevance of the bumps + a direct look & palpation, it is hard to tell what these 2 bumps may be ... Read More
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Without a direct look and more detailed Hx, it's hard to offer an accurate Dx although what described in rim of glans penis most likely represents the ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month