A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i am 34 weeks pregnancy and i'm experiencing extreme itchiness over my arms, hands, feet and stomach. what can be the cause for this?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Elvia Greathouse
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See Your Doctor!: You could have something called Cholestasis of Pregnancy, which involves build up of bile acides and can cause itching without the appearance of a rash. This can cause complications in the baby, and will often necessitate early delivery.
Answered on Sep 23, 2014
1
1 thank
Dr. James Rochester
25 years experience Family Medicine
PUPPPS: Could also be Puritic Urticarial Papules and Plaques of Pregnancy, also known as PUPPPS. It is a condition of the skin that can happen during pregnancy causing itching and skin rash. As the other doctor suggested gallbladder issues (common in pregnancy) can also cause skin itching. Best to see and discuss with your OB. Hope this helps. Best of luck and congratulations on the pregnancy. Dr R
Answered on Mar 22, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
See dermatologist: It is impossible to diagnose from this description. There are multiple possibilities which will not respond to over the counter products.Evaluate all ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Itchy red bumps: The description of itchy red bumps that come and go is very much the description of hives. Hives or urticaria is very common affecting 25% of people. ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Antoanella Calame
18 years experience Dermatology
See a dermatologist: It is difficult to make a proper diagnosis since I am not there to see the condition. I recommend seeing a dermatologist so that they can make a prope ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
?: Possible viral rash, or simple acute urticaria, usually also virally induced, self limiting, isn't related to allergies. Any OTC 1st or 2nd generation ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month