U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Germany
A 24-year-old male asked:

Could antibiotics like meropenem been taken intranasal instead of taking them intravenous for example with devices like the mad 300?

1 doctor answer7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shaym Puppala
Internal Medicine 26 years experience
Could vs should: In order for a med to be given intranasally by an atomizer like mad300, the med must be approved for intranasal use. Approval factors include safety to nasal mucosal membranes, solubility of med, ability of med to get into blood, and amount needed. Absorption can be affected by nasal disease (eg allergies), so not the best way to give antibiotics or some other meds requiring specific doses.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
Is hair loss an effect of taking meropenem?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 45-year-old member asked:
Is hairloss a side effect of taking meropenem?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 36-year-old male asked:
When we give meropenem in bacterial meningitis?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 21-year-old female asked:
Can we use klaricid, meropenem and rocephin (ceftriaxone) together?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
What is the definition or description of: Meropenem allergy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Feb 22, 2015

Disclaimer:
