U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

is meropenem an effective antibiotic for epididymo-orchitis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Probably OK, but...: Meropenem would cover most bacteria that cause epididymo-orchitis, especially in older men, who are likely to be infected with typical urinary tract infection bacteria like E. coli and others. However, the most common cause in younger men (below age 35) is chlamydia. which may not respond to this antibiotic. If young or at risk for STD, be sure you are tested for chlamydia and gonorrhea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take antibiotics while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Usually yes, but it depends on the medication. Be sure to talk with the prescribing physician about the exact medication, and make sure he or she knows you're nursing.
A 43-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take antibiotics while pregnant?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Caren Reaves
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Yes: While some antibiotics are not safe in pregnancy, you can be assured your OB would not prescribe unsafe antibiotics during your pregnancy. It's important to complete all prescribed antibiotics.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

What to do for allergic reaction to antibiotic ? Finished course. Just wait.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Antihistamine: A short course of antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) will help. It is advisable to have your doctor classify the allergic reaction and document in your medical record the type of antibiotic which caused the reaction. Please, always follow directions listed on over the counter meds and better yet double check with a pharmacist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2019
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
