U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 48-year-old member asked:

Will popping pimples leave black blemish scar?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ed Friedlander
Pathology 44 years experience
Not the key: Whether or not you pop them, you're likely to have hyperpigmentation and maybe depressed scars; the latter can be permanent. You owe it to yourself to get serious about managing your acne. If topical benzoyl peroxide as tolerated up to 10% 2x/day hasn't cleared you in two weeks, your physician can add something that will. Best wishes.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 1, 2019

Disclaimer:
