U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NY
A 56-year-old female asked:

can't sleep from severe shooting pain buttock . can't lay on side of left hip or sit on toilet even. worse with inactivity. can't walk .

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Arnold
Internal Medicine 47 years experience
Sciatica: Pain in the buttock going down the leg is called sciatica and is usually caused by a problem in the lower spine. You should see your Primary care this week. He/She may refer you for further treatment. Thanks for trusting Health Tap!
Dr. John Harris
Emergency Medicine 17 years experience
See your doctor : You need to see your doctor. Preferably a neurosurgeon who would specialize in the treatment of sciatica which it sounds like you are having a flare up.
Dr. Adam Lewis
Neurosurgery 35 years experience
Back pain: The most common causes of pain in this area is inflammation of the sacroiliac joint. Also, an inflamed facet joint in the lumbar spine or the sacrospinous ligament can cause this pain. Kidney stones can be a source of pain too. Begin with anti-inflammatory medications and apply ice to the affected area. If the pain persists then see a medical doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 34-year-old member asked:

How does nitroglycerin work to relieve chest pain?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mark Milunski
Cardiology 37 years experience
Nitroglycerin: Nitroglycerin relieves cardiac related chest pain by dilating the coronary arteries. These are the arteries that supply blood to the heart. Improving blood flow to heart muscle will relieve the discomfort caused by a partial blockage of the blood vessel with plaque.
A 25-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
FL
A 50-year-old member asked:

I have a herniated disc at t3-t4 from an accident burning pain in chest and muscle pain is this bad?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 40 years experience
Maybe: The burning pain in your chest is most likely due to the disc herniation touching/compressing the nerves that go to the area of your chest where you feel the pain. If the hernia gets bigger it can squeeze on that nerve further, and can cause permanent damage to this nerve, sometimes decompressing the nerve through surgery may help but not always, medications such as gabapentin, Cymbalta (duloxetine) may help.
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Raleigh, NC
A 26-year-old male asked:

I've lost 15pds in 12days. Hsve rectal bleeding in stool an tissue. Cramps sharp pain in stomach. Cant go with out fiber pills lax. Bloating vomiting?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience
NO: No you should see your doctor first , for full physical examination, blood tests, endoscopic examination along with radiological tests to find the cause of your symptoms. Some one at your age a malignancy is unlikely, may be ulcerative colitis, or other conditions that could be cured and get it treated with out delay.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2018

Disclaimer:
