U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

I should be right at 6 weeks but my hcg was 2,836 and progesterone 14. are these too low? could it indicate a problem?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Sounds ok: Those numbers are ok. Schedule a visit and your doctor can do a sonogram to confirm the pregnancy
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. William Schmidt
A Verified Doctoranswered
55 years experience
NO: HCG ;evels vary At 6 weeks yours go from 1100 to 56500. What you need to do is to follow your levels as the rise until late in the pregnancy they fall off a bit.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 22-year-old female asked:
Can my progesterone levels being low can it cause hCG levels to not double?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked:
Low but rising hCG and high progesterone.Is this safe for pregnancy?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Can low progesterone levels mean i will miscarry if my hCG is still high?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Last updated Sep 20, 2014

Disclaimer:
