U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are some symptoms of vaginal yeast infections?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Discharge and itch: A vaginal yeast infection usually causes a thick white discharge with itchiness and redness to the vagina. See your doctor for confirmation.
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Itchiness: Also a change in your usual discharge.

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal yeast infections clear on their own?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. PAUL EUN
Dr. PAUL EUNanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Possible: Yeast infection can clear on its own if your body successfully mounts an immune response. However, you must not rely on this mechanism to always work.
East Rutherford, NJ
A 30-year-old female asked:

Can you use Mycolog II for vaginal yeast infections ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Physician preference: Mycolog 2 is a combination yeast and steroid cream. Often it is given to external vulvar inflammatory conditions. If your doctor diagnosed a vaginal yeast infection then an internally applied cream like Monistat may be more appropriate.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Can vaginal yeast infections cause pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Berger
Dermatology 42 years experience
Yes: As well as itch.
IN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can vaginal yeast infections break the hymen?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No, but...: No, but it doesn't matter. Treat the yeast. Don't worry about the hymen. Usually, only in cases of alleged sexual assault upon girls and women do we physicians engage in the careful examination of hymens, collecting evidence of physical damage to be used later in courts of law. In normal everyday life, people should not be "checking hymens" nor thinking about whether they are broken or not broken.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Can there be an operation to help chronic vaginal yeast infections?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
NO: But i assume u are taking acidolphilus and pro- biotics to help prevent yeast and you have had a systemic workup, meaning your doc has made sure you do not have yeast in the GI tract etc, which would require a long course of oral anti- yeast meds, and i assume your immune system has been worked up to r/o any type of immuno compromised state and they have ruled out diabetes.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
What are yeast infection and scratched vaginal symptoms?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old member asked:
What are the symptoms of a vaginal yeast infection?
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A member asked:
Does vaginal yeast infection usually cause many symptoms?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Yeast infection symptoms 3 days prior to vaginal hysterectomy. What to do?
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 6, 2016

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
