U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

when should you worry that stomach pains are a stomach ulcer?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience
PUD possible?: Lots of causes of "stomach pain", but epigastric burning & pain after meals raises the probability of gastritis & ulcers. Stop any non-prescribed nsaid's (aspiriin, advil, aleve, (naproxen) motrin, etc.) & start an otc acid reducer (like Prilosec otc, Prevacid 24hr). Seek emergency care if lightheaded, worsening symptoms, vomiting coffee ground material or passing black stool or blood. Call your doctor next.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
