U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Morgantown, WV
A 41-year-old female asked:

Pap thyroid cancer size 7.5mm & invasive ductal breast cancer. ent said should be ok to remove right half of thyroid only. opinions?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
That's fine: If a thyroid lesion is small and there are no nodes palpable and lesion is central in the lobe with a clean isthmus, the chance after a lobectomy of a new lesion forming is about 7%. A hemithyroidectomy here would be fine.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 16, 2014

Disclaimer:
