U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 37-year-old member asked:

what is intracerebral hemorrhage cause in fetus?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mary Vanko
Obstetrics and Gynecology 34 years experience
ICH in fetus: Most likely cause is prematurity.
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
Maternal-Fetal Medicine 26 years experience
FNAIT, tumors, TTTS.: Fetal/neonatal alloimmune thrombocytopenia (fnait - i.e. Low platelets in fetal circulation), intracranial tumors/malformations, rare fetal infections, direct trauma, twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome (ttts) and coagulation disorders of the fetus can all cause intracerebral hemorrhage in utero. The outcomes vary from practically normal to very poor. See http://women.Texaschildrens.Org/fetalcenter/.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for fetal movement to be sporadic at 20 weeks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Most women feel "quickening" or the baby moving for the first time between 15 and 20 weeks. It is not expected that you feel your baby move regularly until around 28 weeks.
A 43-year-old member asked:

What is the fetal fibronectin test?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Finke
Obstetrics and Gynecology 15 years experience
To rule out PTL.: Fetal fibronectin is a protein that is thought to be the "glue" connecting the baby's amniotic sac to the wall of the mom's uterus. In preterm labor, this glue breaks down and leaks out into the vagina. The fetal fibronectin test checks for the presence of this protein in the vagina. If the test is negative, preterm labor (ptl) is unlikely. If the test is positive, it doesn't mean much.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is internal fetal monitoring require an invasive procedure?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Amy Herold
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes: Internal monitoring requires that the bag of water is broken. If it is intact, the doctor will break the bag of water with a tiny plastic hook. If contractions need to be monitored, a small plastic tube (iupc) is slid into the uterus, it gets squeezed during contractions and monitors intensity. If the baby needs to be monitored a small heart rate monitor is attached to the baby's scalp.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

Can the ultrasound reveal any problems with my unborn child?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Angela Savatiel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
No: While an ultrasound done at 20 weeks can pick up many major abnormalities, subtle heart defects, cleft palates, and chromosomal problems may still be missed. The experience of the technician and the doctor reading the results is also a factor.
A 22-year-old member asked:

Is it better for my liver and fetus to try psychotherapy instead of medications?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Neeoo Chin
Fertility Medicine 40 years experience
Yes: Psychotherapy or counseling will not affect the liver or fetus. Acupuncture may also be tried for anxiety and/or depression. Drug therapy should be utilized when other less invasive treatments fail.

Related questions

A 41-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 9, 2013

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
