U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old member asked:

I've heard that taking regular sitz baths will reduce bartholin's cysts. is this true?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Yes: "hot" or warm baths will improve almost any inflammatoy problem as the heat will dilate you blood vessels and proide increased blood supply which is one of the most needed "body action" in the healing process. Dr. J.
Dr. Michael Engel
Pediatric Hematology and Oncology 20 years experience
Indeed, plus: Sitz baths can also help improve symptoms from an existing bartholins cyst. Hope you feel better.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 20, 2013

Disclaimer:
