U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Newburgh, NY
A 21-year-old female asked:

Are epsom salt baths better than a regular bath for bartholin cysts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not likely: A bath of any kind may be soothing but neither a regular bath or salt bath is likely to solve the problem of a Bartholin cyst. If the cyst is bothersome it can be drained by your doctor. If the cyst has become infected and is now an abscess then prompt treatment is warranted


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 15, 2020

Disclaimer:
