A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a smaller triangler mole or freckle on my face, it's lighter and even in color. does this sound cancerous?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Harold Peltan
27 years experience Ophthalmology
No: No, but it still can be cancer or anything else. Even a photo would not tell us for sure. You must have this lesion examined in person. See a dermatologist. It may be necessary to excise and examine in pathology lab to be sure. Don't take a chance.
Answered on Sep 11, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Mole: id you are worried, have it looked at by a board certified dermatologist
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Probably fine: If it doesn't have melanoma features, it's probably not cancer. Most new moles are harmless.
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Mole: A black skin lesion that is of concern is usually a melanoma. Typically the are managed by excising the melanoma. Most people will undergo a Mohs mic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Clifford
42 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Yes: Have this evaluated by your healthcare provider immediately.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month