U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MA
A 45-year-old male asked:

i have a staph infection on my arm. the doctor drew a line on my arm to watch, prescribed cephelexan for 10 days and sent me home. is this enough?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Usually: Unless you had associated fever and chills, the advice is sound. Report back to the hospital if redness spreads or if fever and chills appear.
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Cellulitis: Cellulitis is a skin infection. Cephalexin is a good antibiotic to battle possible strep or staph which typically cause skin infections. The Dr drew a line to see whether the infection worsens and spreads outside of the line. He probably told you to call him with follow-up of what is going on with the rash and whether it improves or actually spreads.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 36-year-old member asked:

Can you have sex with a girl that has a urinary tract infection and not get it?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent bacterial infections?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Levey
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

How can I prevent gluteal and hip pain if I sit all day?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A female asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brandon Macy
Podiatry 41 years experience
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Aug 16, 2012


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 23, 2016

Disclaimer:
