U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Iran
A 21-year-old male asked:

small lump in the front of earlobe, painless, look like cartilage thing when touch, no inflammation, skin is moving over it , hard? male 22

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sunil Ummat
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 35 years experience
Embryonic variant: These are actually quite common. Painless, hard and small lumps in front of the earlobe. Commonly either a cyst or cartilage material. Usually it is something that you are born with but shows up later in life. To be safe, have it seen by a doc, preferably an ENT specialist. They can remove it if there are any concerns. Best !


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

How can I prevent ear infections in my child?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Coogan
Pediatrics 48 years experience
A member asked:

Can I bathe my baby when he has tender skin spots on his hands and feet, etc?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Laura Webb
Pediatrics 13 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are infection rates for genital warts similar for men and women?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Yes: It amy be more difficult to eradicate warts in women although prescription cream is more effective in women for external warts.
Pakistan
A 29-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 8, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
