U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MI
A 28-year-old female asked:

child has elevated ast liver enzyme (1st test 58, 2nd test 43). dr says no worry. also has complex kidney cyst. is it a sign of cancer spread 2 liver?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jalal Zuberi
Pediatrics 45 years experience
Probably Not: AST/ALT can be elevated from several causes, including tissue and muscle injury. Moreover, the precise levels of these liver enzyme tests do not correlate well with the extent of liver problems or the prognosis. Trend in such values over a period of time would be helpful, along with interpretation by a m=physician experienced in such ailments.
Dr. Neigatha Graney
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Return To Doctor: Child's age/details of Kidney disorder unknown. Liver enzymes (AST, ALT) elevate with liver cell damage however AST elevations can also come from anomalies in other organs, (eg. heart, kidneys & more) & does not point specifically to liver. Your child's AST's are very mildly elevated. With so little info given, suggest you see doctor to discuss cancer fears & to better understand child's condition


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Is my childs coughing related to heart burn? He does not have any breathing problems

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Katz
Pediatrics 26 years experience
Possibly: Coughing is a symptom and not a condition, therefore there are many possible causes. Heart burn (also known as gastroesophageal reflux disease or gerd) is a possible cause, especially if there are no breathing problems. Other causes include upper respiratory infections, allergies and asthma. Mild asthma can present as a cough without respiratory distress.
CA
A 45-year-old member asked:

What does frequent bowel movement together with lower back pain indicate?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Walid Osta
Pain Management 19 years experience
GI ISSUES AND PAIN: These symptoms could have totally independent origins such as irritable bowel disease co-existing with lumbar degenerative disk disease. However, you should check for changes in the color of the stools and if it seems oily as these my indicate problems arising from the gall bladder and/or the pancreas which may give both symptoms. You should follow up with pcp asap for evaluation and work up.
A 44-year-old member asked:

I had a colostomy reversal. I have never gotten back to the same type of bowel movements--it has been fairly mushy since. Is this normal?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carlo Contreras
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yes, in most cases.: Usually patients with a colostomy have had part of their colon removed. The colon is responsible for reabsorbing water from the stool. If you have less colon, then you will reabsorb less water and your stool will be softer and less formed in character. If you are not having any other symptoms besides the mushy stools, don't be alarmed. See your doctor if you have other symptoms though.
A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 8, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
