U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Stoughton, MA
A 41-year-old female asked:

my trigeminal , and occipital neuralgia has suddenly jumped to right side , scalp, ear, and jaw. age 41. shingles on left at age 27 . age 23 on left?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Grin
Pain Management 36 years experience
See a neurologist: Occipital neuralgia (ON) involves the greater and lesser occipital nerves located in the back of the scalp and can produce neck pain as well as headache. The findings suggestive of trigeminal neuralgia -- particularly a younger patient -- should be questioned about other signs or symptoms of a primary neurological disease such as multiple sclerosis. See a neurologist.
Dr. Chirag Patel
Specializes in Neurology
See a neurologist: See a neurologist for your multiple neurological conditions, especially due to the new symptoms. http://www.webmd.com/migraines-headaches/occipital-neuralgia-symptoms-causes-treatments , http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/trigeminalneuralgia.html


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:

How can I help soothe pain from an ear infection?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Amster
Specializes in Pediatrics
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Wishnew
Wound care 42 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 10, 2014

Disclaimer:
