U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Beverly Hills, CA
A 34-year-old male asked:

i have had a little rash on my thumb going to the end of my hand, it came/went and a few weeks later back. could it be scabies? or something bad?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Melissa Gowans
Pediatrics 21 years experience
Little rash: Scabies doesn't tend to "come 'n go" - those little mites stick around until treated and spread. Rashes are easier to diagnose with visual inspection, but without more info (itchy, painful, blisters, flat, bumpy, red etc) they are impossible to diagnose. I recommend a visit to either your primary care doc or a dermatologist for your answer.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Yuma, AZ
A 30-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 7, 2014

Disclaimer:
