U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 17-year-old female asked:

I jamed my thumb 3 weeks ago its still swollen red sensitive and has a limited rage of motion i ice and take ibuprofen do i need to go to the doc?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ratna Dhingra
Pediatrics 46 years experience
See a doctor: the thumb is very important--if it has been 3 weeks so if by now it is still swollen and sensitive you should definitely see a dr.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
