U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

i had breast cancer. how often should i have my daughters checked for breast cancer?

3 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ritesh Rathore
Hematology and Oncology 30 years experience
Every 3 to 6 months: Starting 10 years before the age at which you had breast cancer, your daughters should get breast exams by health provider and annual mammograms too.
Dr. Missid Ghanem
Clinical Psychology 25 years experience
It is how u do it...: Even as you follow the recommendations of the distinguished experts on this panel or your personal md, make sure that the regular check ups are not done from a place of fear or expecting the worse, but rather a space of joy, peace of mind & optimism. So glad you're doing better!
Dr. Travis Kidner
Surgical Oncology 17 years experience
Genetic Testing?: Did you undergo genetic testing for the brca genes? You should have if you developed breast cancer at age 35 or younger. This would be very important information for your daughters. In addition they should begin screening 5 - 10 years before you were diagnosed or at age 40, whatever comes first.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
NY
A member asked:


4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Gonzalez
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Saint Cloud, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

How long after breast surgery with implants will I be in pain for?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hashim Alani
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
A 44-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 31-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 49-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 4, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
