A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

My Dr told me that even after treatment you can stll test positive for chlamydia for up to two months. Is this correct?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Vikas Merchia
8 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: You shouldn't test positive for Chlamydia two months later unless you have the infection again.
Answered on Sep 6, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Tillett
21 years experience in Urology
Probably not: This scenario seems unlikely. A different diagnosis may be the cause.
A 40-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Woods
27 years experience in Pathology
This can be a STD.: Chlamydia can be a sexually transmitted bacteria, especially c. Trachomatis. If untreated, it can result in epididymitis, urethritis, and lymphogran ... Read More
A 49-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Yeast? Psych?: Already answered once. As discussed there, for sure it isn't chlamydia. Probably no STD at all. If I correctly recall, in your other question you ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
Depends: If you've had a pap smear in the last 8 years, and you're sure they tested for chlamydia, and the test was negative, then it is a new issue. If you ha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month