A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Does prednisone prevent the body from healing after surgery? If so how long after the medication before I can have surgery? Breast augmentation

1 doctor answer
Dr. Henry Jacobs
65 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Interesting: prednisone can delay wound healing and can lower resistance to infection. i would wait a few weeks before having cosmetic surgery which implants a breast prosthesis. some docs rinse out the spce that the implant is going into using prednisone and antibiotics in the hopes of reducing scarring and infection, but it is not proven to be of value.
Answered on Aug 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Nothing: side effects of prednisone if given short term should resolve within 7-10 days.
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Depends…: Depending on how you define “healing time” your answer will vary. For example, most patients are able to return to work in about 2 weeks, depending o ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Badgley
52 years experience in General Practice
Zinc: Within the nutritional arena, safe amounts of zinc supplementation is favored as a preventive skin & hair nutrient.
A 44-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
No shortcuts: Your breasts become engorged during pregnancy and it is very doubtful that the veins will spontaneously disappear. Occasionally, weight loss and exerc ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month