A female asked:
Disclaimer

I stopped Ciprelax 1 week ago. I weaned off it . I want to lose the added weight I gained on the pill. I read that B12 and Omega3 will help. True?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bennett Werner
43 years experience in Cardiology
Not true: Sorry. No study has shown B12 or Omega 3s to be helpful with weight loss.
Answered on Sep 3, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old male asked:
Dr. H Robert Silverstein
Specializes in Cardiology
Generally: One waits 6 weeks to see what are all the effects of coming off a med like cymbalta (duloxetine). Cymbalta (duloxetine) can have an"upper" effect and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eva Pickler
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depo affects hormone: Any hormonal birth control can cause changes in levels of the natural hormones, including estrogen, progesterone, and testosterone. Effects of Depo-Pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Jenkins
Specializes in Anesthesiology
Yes,: you can
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Creighton Wright
55 years experience in General Surgery
Not much: If you have a normal diet, the excess of anything usually becomes waste and stool excretion follows. If you have low B12 or high cholesterol, then th ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month