U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Jacksonville, FL
A 30-year-old male asked:

Take atenolol 25mg doc switched me to metoprolol 25mg 2 days ago i get pvcs like 40 times a day scars me had the tests normal do i need to worry?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Editha Uy
undefined 54 years experience
No: Metoprolol is a good drug for controlling both BP and cardiac arrhythmia. The PVC could be due to the other drugs you're taking, and OTC meds used for seasonal allergies esp. those with decongestants coupled with anxiety.
Dr. Yamil Cabrera
Pharmacology 29 years experience
Beta blockers: Beta blockers are supposed to help with pvcs in symptomatic patients. If they have gotten worse I'd recommend follow up with a cardiologist. I see that you are on an antidepressant. Are you having increased anxiety or panic attacks. This may be aggrevating the number of pvcs.
Dr. Mark Sabbota
Cardiology 26 years experience
Don't worry: No need to worry. Both medications are beta blockers. Slight difference to all beta blockers and some work better on certain people. Just like Atenolol works better for you, there are people that Metoprolol works better on. Call your doc and let h know you felt better with Atenolol, but don't stop taking your Metoprolol unless you are instructed to do so.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2019

Disclaimer:
