U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A 47-year-old male asked:

my blood pressure has been erratic over the last 2 days. i take 10mg of lisinopril once every day. can i increase the dose?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dana Cowles
Specializes in Emergency Medicine
Use guidance: Blood pressure is something that needs to be managed but not micromanaged. You do not need to immediately react to blood pressure changes that have no symptoms. Seek out immediate medical attention for severe headache, chest pain, shortness of breath, vision changes, dizziness, or weakness. Make sure you notify your physician and discuss changes before making them.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it normal for my baby to breastfeed and not have a bowel movement for days?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A 30-year-old member asked:

Could back surgery cause blood pressure changes in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deya Dafashy
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Back sugery shouldn't elevate your blood pressure.
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Phoenix, AZ
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
South Amboy, NJ
A 37-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 14, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
