U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sunnyvale, CA
A 47-year-old female asked:

are there any side effects i should worry about if i have my 9 year old son use milk of magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) as a deodorant?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tanya Russo
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Not really: Since Milk of Magnesia (magnesium hydroxide) is intended for internal use, anything absorbed from topical application should pose no health risks.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

What is the best way to care for my son's skin after circumcision?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Irwin Berkowitz
Specializes in Pediatrics
A&D ointment: Until the penis has healed which usually is only two or three days vitamin a&d ointment should be applied either directly to the penis or generously applied to the front of the diaper to prevent the healing wound from sticking to the diaper.
A 26-year-old member asked:

Is there anything wrong with taking 1000mg/day of magnesium while i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
No: Magnesium will also helps counter pregnancy's tendency for constipation and leg cramps. Decrease the amount if you get very loose stools.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Is it ok to take magnesium while pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Yes magnesium is a mineral that's important for many cell functions and also important in bone formation.
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Natural bath in magnesium salt safe during pregnancy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
I don't see a problm: I can't see any evidence that this material would leach into your body & bother baby. I wouldn't drink any unless you want to get the runs.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 27, 2017

Disclaimer:
