A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can using throat spray (and swallowing it) for over months at a time cause any issues? been using it all times during the day for months now.

1 doctor answer
Dr. A Daniel Pinheiro
24 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Short term remedy: You should not be using throat spray on a regular basis. If you are using it because you have chronic sore throat you should get it looked at. If all you need is moisture then you can use saline or artificial saliva
Answered on Sep 29, 2016
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
44 years experience General Surgery
Yes, but: more likely from decongestant if you are using a med with pseudoephedrine. Stop using them if you have significant palpitations, and see your doctor ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Dimitri Novitzky
51 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Swallowed Afrin (oxymetazoline): If pregnant or breast-feeding, ask a health professional before use. Keep out of reach of children. If swallowed, get medical help or contact a Pois ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
May be coincidental: As long as one did not mistaken her perfume for her breath freshener spray, the sore throat is more likely a coincidence... meaning she might be catch ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month