A female asked:
Disclaimer

test positive (my wife is pregnant) some analyes are with high prolactine ? why ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Wolff
11 years experience Internal Medicine
Discuss with your MD: This is difficult to interpret out of context and could be due to a number of causes. Please discuss with your primary physician.
Answered on Sep 14, 2014
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Douglas Lawson
27 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Even with moderately high prolactins you may still ovulate, but normalizing the level means the rate of ovulation will likely go to near normal. Birt ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GYN exam: to include HCG beta sub-unit for pregnancy,, thyroid and prlolactin levels, Get checked for PCOS and have your HgbA1c/blood sugar levels checked. You ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Paraguard is IUD: You have an iud in place. This will not prevent you from impregnating an egg but will prevent that egg from implanting and growing on the uterine wall ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month