U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old female asked:

i been having bad cramps pain for like two months now, and on the third month i was breeding light then it got heavy but i had no cramp pain.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
GYN: Any severe change in your cycle demands a GYN evaluation, pelvic exam and review of your homone levels. Call for a GYN exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

A 47-year-old member asked:

In the last week i've increased fruits and veggies. The first of the week I had terrible lower abdomone pain, like cramps. Now im just blotted?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Enzymes/Probiotics: This is an indication that you need to take some food enzymes from the health food store to help break down the fiber and better digest the fruits/and veggies. Also you need to replenish your colon with probiotics to fun off all of the gas-forming bacteria to eliminate the gas, bloating and odor. The pain comes from the gas bloating the intestines.
CA
A 45-year-old female asked:

I had tibial sesamoidectomy 4 weeks ago. I had 2 pt apts. This week. After both pt sessions, I was bedridden with pain. Should pt be this painful?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sahba Ferdowsi
General Practice 18 years experience
No: Pt can be uncomfortable, but "bedridden with pain" goes too far. Be sure to communicate this with your pt, and if at all in doubt, let your surgeon know you are still in so much pain. Four weeks out you should be feeling better. Most importantly communicate what your feeling with your doctor. Wishing you'all the best.
Upson, WI
A 56-year-old female asked:

I had an abd hys 9/4/12 i had a post op visit on 10/4 and was released for everything. How long will I have this burning/pulling pain lower left sid ?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Need evaluation: Post operative pain from surgery should resolve in a few weeks or months at the most, and if you are still having pain after 3 years, it needs to be evaluated. It could be related to scar tissue, but there are multiple causes of left lower pain, including constipation, colitis, diverticulitis and bladder issues.
A 46-year-old member asked:

I had been diagonsed with osteochondratis dessiscans of talus but am not feeling much pain. Why is that?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Bluman
Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Surgery 23 years experience
Good question....: Not all of these lesions are very painful. We don't know exactly why they generate pain. It may have something to do with the amount and quality of the bone involvement.
A 26-year-old female asked:

I had an orif last july and I have been having a lot of pain lately so i had it checked out. The doctor told me my screws are loose. Should i worry?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Marx
Pain Management 48 years experience
Talk to surgeon: Hardware failure is a frequent cause of new symptoms. There may be a non-union of the bone that is causing the pain or the loose hardware may be rubbing on adjacent nerves causing the pain. You may need to get a second opinion if your surgeon doesn't want to do anything.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
